DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Nor is it our role to decide whether the earlier adjudication of the overtime work assignment claim by the Senate Office of Fair Employment Practices was correctly decided. Rather, under section 406 of the CAA, we perform a limited appellate function: Specifically, the Board may only “set aside a decision of a hearing officer if [it] determines that the decision was —

  1. arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
  2. not made consistent with required procedures; or
  3. unsupported by substantial evidence.”

2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). Moreover, in making these determinations, the Board “must review the whole record . . . and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” Id. at § 1406(d). Applying these standards according to their well-accepted meaning in the law, the Hearing Officer’s decision here may not properly be set aside.

A. The Promotion Claim