DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] III. Positions of the Parties

A. Appellant/ Complainant

Counsel acknowledged to the Hearing Officer that the Complainant would not have plead an actionable reprisal claim under Title VII or the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”) because those statutes’ interpretative case law requires that a reprisal action be more adverse than that herein so as to be actionable. However, the Complainant submits that the CAA’s anti-reprisal provision is much broader than are its Title VII and ADEA counterparts and he points out that Section 201 of the CAA (2 U.S.C. §1311) mandates that “All personnel actions affecting covered employees shall be made free from any discrimination . . .”. The Complainant urges the Board not to follow Heamstead and related judicial precedent because they were wrongly decided in failing to consider the CAA’s uniquely expansive anti-reprisal provision.