DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award. The award may include the payment of back pay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).

5 U.S.C. § 7122(b).

Similarly, CAA section 220(b) provides that “[t]he remedy for a violation of subsection (a) shall be such remedy, including a remedy under section 7118(a)(7) of Title 5, as would be appropriate if awarded by the Federal Labor Relations Authority to remedy a violation of any provision made applicable by subsection (a).” 2 U.S.C. § 1351(a) (emphasis added). Section 7118(a)(7)(C) of title 5, in turn, provides that “backpay may be required of the agency (as provided in section 5596 of this title),” i.e., the Back Pay Act.