DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Because the USCP is once again collaterally estopped, we reject the USCP’s second exception.4

C. The USCP is Collaterally Estopped from Re-Litigating its Contention that the Arbitrator Exceeded Her Authority Because the Award would Require it to Violate a CPB Order.

The USCP contends in its third exception that the Award “violates federal law because [it] undermines the CPB’s exclusive authority to terminate USCP officers, exclusive of any other law.” The Board rejected this same contention in Ricken II, 2017 WL 4335143, **8-9:

Section 1907 of the TCA provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Chief of the Capitol Police . . . is authorized to appoint, hire, . . . discipline, [and] discharge . . . employees of the Capitol Police, subject to and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.” 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added).