DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Moreover, in FOP/U.S. Capitol Police Labor Comm. v. U.S. Capitol Police, No. 15-LMR-02 (CA) (OOC Sep. 25, 2017) (“Ricken II”), this Board squarely determined, inter alia, that the USCP is collaterally estopped from re-litigating the issue whether the TCA precludes CPB-approved termination decisions from arbitration. The USCP’s current attempt fares no better.

4 In so ruling, we reject the USCP’s reading of our holding in Ricken II as limited to the facts of that case.

5 Although the language creating the CPB is quite sparse, 2 U.S.C. § 1961 provides that “[t]he Capitol Police shall police the United States Capitol Buildings and Grounds under the direction of the Capitol Police Board.” This suggests that Congress intended the CPB to act somewhat like a board of directors. Boards of directors generally do not have a separate legal identity apart from the corporations they direct. Lopez-Rosario v.