DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Therefore, Evans has not demonstrated that the AOC’s proffered reasons for issuing the Memorandum were mere pretext. Accordingly, we find that the Hearing Officer’s determination that Evans failed to establish his reprisal claim is supported by substantial evidence.

Finally, we disagree with Evans’s contention on review that the Hearing Officer’s decision was inconsistent with the requirements of 2 U.S.C. § 1405(g) and therefore must be reversed. Section 1405(g) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he hearing officer shall issue a written decision as expeditiously as possible” and that “[t]he decision shall state the issues raised in the complaint, describe the evidence in the record, contain findings of fact and conclusions of law, contain a determination of whether a violation has occurred, and order such remedies as are appropriate pursuant to subchapter II of this chapter.” The Hearing Officer’s decision clearly met and exceeded this standard.