DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The issue, as stated by the MHO is whether the Library is entitled to recover costs as a “prevailing party,” given language in relevant statutes, rules, and cases. The Library opposes the appellant’s motion for a stay, contends that remand is unnecessary, and urges that the Board affirm the award of costs.

Because, as discussed below, resolution of this issue rests solely on a matter of statutory interpretation, we have determined that the interests of efficiency are best served if the Board addresses this issue sua sponte without remand or further briefing by the parties.

Section 225(a) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. § 1361(a), provides:

If a covered employee, with respect to any claim under this chapter, or a qualified person with a disability, with respect to any claim under section 1331 of this title, is a prevailing party in any proceeding under section 1405, 1406, 1407, or 1408 of this title, the hearing officer, Board, or court, as the case may be, may award attorney’s fees, expert fees, and any other costs as would be appropriate if awarded under section 2000e–5(k) of title 42.

There is no question that the proceedings below concerned a claim under 2 U.S.C. § 1405. However, the express language of section 225(a) provides that the hearing officer may award costs as would be appropriate if awarded under section 2000e–5(k) of title 42 if a covered employee is a prevailing party with respect to any claim. In other words, the hearing officer’s authority in this regard is statutorily conditioned on a covered employee becoming a prevailing party.