DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] 3 The appellant also alleged in her claim form that the Library retaliated against her in 2018 for requesting or taking protected leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA). This claim does not appear to have been further litigated below, and the appellant does not raise it on review. In any event, because the appellant filed her claim form with the OCWR well after 180 days of these alleged violations, it was untimely filed insofar as her FMLA retaliation claim is concerned. See 2 U.S.C. § 1402(d) (“A covered employee may not file a claim under this section with respect to an allegation of a violation of law after the expiration of the 180-day period which begins on the date of the alleged violation.”).