DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] In addition, the CBA incorporates the parties’ Letter of Understanding, dated February 21, 2003, which provides additional factors for consideration in imposing discipline, such as the consistency of the penalty with those imposed upon other employees, the potential for the employee’s rehabilitation, and the adequacy and effectiveness of alternative sanctions to deter such conduct in the future.

4 Under § 60-1(a): “Authority of officers of Congress over Congressional employees, …[e]: Each officer of the Congress having responsibility for the supervision of employees… shall have authority 1. to determine [whether potential employees possess] the qualifications necessary for the satisfactory performance of the duties and responsibilities to be assigned to him; and 2. to remove or otherwise discipline any employee under his supervision.” 2 U.S.C. § 60-1(a).

5 The FLRA’s application of the “abrogation” standard replaced the previous “excessive interference” standard. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 65 FLRA 113, 118 (2010).

6 Based on this record, it is not clear that the AOC raised this management rights issue before the Arbitrator.