DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The decision to grant a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is a question of law, which the Board reviews de novo. United States Capitol Police, and Fraternal Order of Police, District of Columbia Lodge No. 1 U.S. Capitol Police Labor Committee, No. 17-LMR-01(CA), 2018 WL 4382910 at *4 (OOC Sep. 12, 2018).

III. Analysis

A. The Standard for Stating a Claim in OCWR Administrative Dispute Resolution Proceedings

Section 405(b) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. §1405(b), provides that “[a] hearing officer may dismiss any claim that the hearing officer finds to be frivolous or that fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.” OCWR Procedural Rule 4.10(a) provides further that “a Merits Hearing Officer may, after notice and an opportunity to respond, dismiss any claim that the Merits Hearing Officer finds to be frivolous or that fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.”