DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] And fifth, Members of Congress will learn themselves of the litigation explosion that is choking small business in the country. . . . Cong. Rec. Senate, p. S-441, (January 5, 1995).

The CAA passed the House of Representatives unanimously, and with just one dissent in the Senate. It is absolutely clear that in enacting the CAA Congress desired to be treated like the rest of the employers in the country to the greatest extent possible.

Turning to the language of the CAA itself at issue in this matter, section 402(a) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. 1402(a) states in relevant part: “[t]o commence a proceeding, a covered employee . . . shall request counseling. . . . A request for counseling shall be made not later than 180 days after the date of the violation.”