DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The Hearing Officer further found that data entry tasks were necessitated by the start-up requirements of the job and did not detract from the “professional stature and growth in being the first computer specialist to serve the Engineering Division.” Id.

III.

Under section 406(c) of the CAA, “[t]he Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines that the decision was-

  1. arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
  2. not made consistent with required procedures; or
  3. unsupported by substantial evidence.”

2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). “In making determinations under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” 2 U.S.C. § 1406(d). Applying these standards, and after review of the record as a whole, the Board concludes that the Hearing Officer’s decision should be affirmed.