DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Although the USCP contends that “the CPB is eminently more qualified than an arbitrator with no law enforcement background or statutory responsibility to safeguard the Capitol Complex to determine whether an employee is unsuitable for continued employment with the USCP,” it is for Congress—not the Board—to craft an additional exclusion from arbitration coverage based on such policy considerations.

We conclude that Congress has not done so in the TCA. Section 1907 of the TCA provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Chief of the Capitol Police . . . is authorized to appoint, hire, . . . discipline, [and] discharge . . . employees of the Capitol Police, subject to and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.” 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added).